Wednesday , July 24 2024

Terrific Teacher Tuesday

THE TERRIFIC TEACHER PROGRAM IS DONE FOR THE 2023-24 SCHOOL YEAR. WE’LL START TAKING NOMINATIONS FOR TEACHERS AGAIN AFTER SCHOOL STARTS IN THE FALL.

Listen to the Morning Mix every Tuesday @ 7:15 to see who will be picked as our VACATIONLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION TERRIFIC TEACHER.

THANKS TO ALL OF THE WINNING TEACHERS IN 2023-24 FOR EVERYTHING THEY DO TO HELP THEIR STUDENTS SUCCEED. TERRIFIC TEACHER TUESDAY WILL RETURN IN THE FALL.
May 21: Lori McCoppin, 10th grade math teacher and intervention specialist at Bellevue High School
May 14: Brooke Spaulding, 2nd grade teacher at Sandusky Primary School
May 7: Lauren Vannest, chemistry teacher at Seneca East High School
April 30: Haley Jung, preschool teacher at Sandusky Early Learning Academy
April 23: Ethan Caskey, reading teacher at Edison Middle School
April 16: Nathan Whaley, science and engineering teacher at Norwalk Middle and High School
April 9: Jackie Nichols, 1st grade teacher at Willard Elementary

April 2: Spring Break
March 26: Brian Kucbel, principal of Woodlands Elementary in Huron
March 19: Kathy Hall, school psychologist with Margaretta Schools
March 12: Tori Ehret, kindergarten teacher at Maplehurst Elementary in Norwalk
March 5: Kevin Dick, 7th grade math teacher at Seneca East Middle School
February 27: Lisa Fitzthum, 4th grade teacher at Sandusky Intermediate School
February 20: Julie Castle, Title I Reading Teacher at Norwalk St. Paul
February 13: Hanna Edwards, Intervention Specialist at Townsend Community School in Castalia
February 6: Von Yingling, 6th-8th grade science teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic
January 30: Elise Chaffins, preschool teacher at Margaretta Elementary
January 23: schools closed due to weather
January 16: schools closed due to weather
January 9: John May, World History teacher at Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
December 19: Candice Kennedy, 5th grade teacher at Norwalk Catholic Elementary
December 12: Natalie Twarek, kindergarten teacher at Danbury Elementary
December 5: Jill Mohr, school counselor at Bellevue High School
November 28: Melissa Wilcox, teacher assistant at Erie-Huron C.A.C. Headstart
November 21: Chris Smith, intervention specialist at Buckeye Central Middle School in New Washington
November 14: Amy Bergman, computer science and S.T.E.M. teacher at Main Street School in Norwalk
November 7: Brandi Ottenbacher, kindergarten teacher at Furry Elementary in Perkins
October 31: Antonio DeCaro, modern world history teacher at Bellevue High School
October 24: Jordan Basting, kindergarten teacher at Danbury Elementary
October 17: Roger Cliff, high school math teacher at Sandusky Digital Learning Center
October 10: Joe Gaither, band director at South Central High in Greenwich

LISTEN TO THE CONVERSATIONS WITH OUR TERRIFIC TEACHERS ON DEMAND. CLICK HERE FOR THE TERRIFIC TEACHER PODCAST PAGE.

Tell us a little about your favorite teacher and what makes them so awesome.

NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER USING THIS FORM:

(FORM)

Each week, our winning teacher will win…

• A plaque from Downing Billiard & Awards on Rt. 101 in Castalia
• A $25 Sandusky Mall gift card
• $25 to use at B-Lux Grill and Bar in the Kalahari Resort in Sandusky
• a 30-minute Swedish massage at Symphony’s Massage & Spa in Berlin Heights

…and the person nominating the winning teacher will win…

• A $20 Sandusky Mall gift card

HERE’S A LIST OF THE TERRIFIC TEACHERS FROM THE 2022-23 SCHOOL YEAR:
May 16: Jamie Depinet, pre-school teacher at Norwalk Head Start
May 9: Jessie Gimperling, 1st grade teacher at Shawnee Elementary School in Huron
April 24: Rebecca Carr, kindergarten teacher at the Sandusky Early Learning Academy
April 17: Brittany McMahon, Spanish teacher at Seneca East High School in Attica
April 10: Renae Napholz, 4th grade reading and social studies teacher at Sandusky Intermediate School
April 3: Chas Lang, 1st grade teacher at Edison Elementary
March 28: Kelsey Lotcyz, kindergarten teacher at Margaretta Elementary
March 21: Jason Ziegler, special needs teacher at Perkins High School
March 14: Rhonda Hoffman, 1st and 2nd grade teacher at Clyde Elementary School
March 7: Jeanine Adams, music teacher at Margaretta Elementary
February 28: DeAnne Bowersock, IT and college teacher at Ohio Business College in Sandusky
February 21: Jeff Karcher, FFA and Agriculture teacher at Bellevue High School
February 14: Quinjeria Burchett, toddler teacher at Double Sweet Daycare in Sandusky
February 7: Erin Sartor, 3rd grade teacher at Sandusky Intermediate School
January 31: Brooke Lark, preschool teacher at Edison Elementary
January 24: David Strayer, bell choir director at Bellevue Schools
January 17: Chris Zanella, middle school and high school band teacher at Perkins
January 10: Christina McBride, 4th grade science & social studies teacher at Atkinson Elementary in Fremont
December 20: Kelly Sims, 3rd grade social studies teacher at the Regional Center for Arts & Academic Studies at Sandusky Schools
December 13: Lisa Whiley, 3rd grade math teacher at Edison Elementary
December 6: Brian Shea, Computer & Networking Technologies instructor at EHOVE JVS
November 29: Kelly Ballah, 2nd grade teacher at Sandusky Primary School
November 22: Lea Mark, kindergarten-5th grade art teacher at Danbury Elementary School
November 15: Randy Gernovich, choir teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins
November 8: Susan Miller, preschool teacher at Margaretta Elementary
November 1: Heidi Lutz, kindergarten teacher at R.C. Waters Elementary in Oak Harbor
October 25: Britt Hageman, 1st grade teacher at Sandusky Primary School
October 18: Amy Jones, kindergarten teacher at Vincent Elementary in Lorain
October 11: Daniel Miller, high school English teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic

Check Also

Lucky Big Splash Number Contest

WIN A BIG SPLASH RAFFLE TICKET Every year, the Sandusky Maritime Museum’s biggest fundraiser of …