Monday , June 24 2024

Awards

TONY AWARDS WINNERS:
Best Musical The Outsiders
Best Play Stereophonic, Author: David Adjmi
Best Revival of a Play Appropriate, Author: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Best Revival of a Musical Merrily We Roll Along
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Will Brill, Stereophonic
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
Best Direction of a Play Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Best Direction of a Musical Danya Taymor, The Outsiders
Best Book of a Musical Suffs, Shaina Taub
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Suffs, Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub
Best Scenic Design of a Play David Zinn, Stereophonic
Best Scenic Design of a Musical Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Best Costume Design of a Play Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Best Costume Design of a Musical Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
Best Lighting Design of a Play Jane Cox, Appropriate
Best Lighting Design of a Musical Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders
Best Sound Design of a Play Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic
Best Sound Design of a Musical Cody Spencer, The Outsiders
Best Choreography Justin Peck, Illinoise
Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along

51st Daytime Emmy Award Winners:
Daytime Drama Series: General Hospital
Daytime Talk Series: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Entertainment News Series: Entertainment Tonight
Culinary Series: Be My Guest With Ina Garten
Legal/Courtroom Program: Judy Justice
Travel, Adventure, and Nature Program: Animals Up Close With Bertie Gregory
Instructional/How-To Program: Hack My Home
Lifestyle Program: Downey’s Dream Cars
Arts and Popular Culture Program: Oprah and The Color Purple Journey
Educational and Informational Program: Leveling Lincoln
Daytime Special: Culture Quest: Ukraine
Short Form Program: The Dads
Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress: Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers – The Young and the Restless
Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor: Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester – The Bold and the Beautiful
Supporting Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress: Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra – The Young and the Restless
Supporting Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor: Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford – General Hospital
Guest Performances in a Daytime Drama Series: Dick Van Dyke as Mystery Man/Timothy Robicheaux – Days of Our Lives
Daytime Talk Series Host: Mark Consuelos, Kelly Ripa – Live With Kelly and Mark
Culinary Host: Buddy Valastro – Legends of the Fork
Daytime Personality – Daily: Kevin Frazier, Nischelle Turner, Matt Cohen, Cassie DiLaura, Denny Directo, Will Marfuggi, Rachel Smith – Entertainment Tonight
Daytime Personality – Non-Daily: Christian Cooper – Extraordinary Birder With Christian Cooper
Writing Team for a Daytime Drama Series: General Hospital
Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Program: Reconnecting Roots
Directing Team for a Daytime Drama Series: General Hospital
Directing Team for a Single Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program: Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones
Directing Team for a Multiple Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program: The View
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition: Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones
Original Song: “We’re Home” – Reconnecting Roots
Lighting Direction: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video: Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade
Cinematography: Animals Up Close With Bertie Gregory
Single Camera Editing: Drive With Swizz Beatz
Multiple Camera Editing: TrueSouth
Live Sound Mixing and Editing: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Sound Mixing and Sound Editing: Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones
Main Title and Graphic Design: Searching for Soul Food
Casting: African Queens: Njinga
Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: African Queens: Njinga
Costume Design/Styling: The Bold and the Beautiful
Hairstyling and Makeup: African Queens: Njinga

NAACP IMAGE AWARD WINNERS:
Entertainer of the Year: Usher
Social Media Personality: Angel Lake Moore
President’s Award: Usher
Actor in a Motion Picture: Colman Domingo for Rustin
Actress in a Motion Picture: Fantasia Barrino for The Color Purple
Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Taraji P. Henson for The Color Purple
Motion Picture: The Color Purple
Chairman’s Award: Amanda Gorman
Actor in a Drama Series: Damson Idris for Snowfall
Actress in a Drama Series: India Ria Amarteifo for Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Actress in a Comedy Series: Quinta Brunson for Abbott Elementary
Talk Series: The Jennifer Hudson Show
Comedy Series: Abbott Elementary
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gail Bean for Snowfall
Drama Series: Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Series
Actor in a Comedy Series: Mike Epps for The Upshaws
The Hall of Fame Award: New Edition
Vanguard Award: June Ambrose
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Adrian Holmes for Bel-Air
New Artist: Victoria Monét
Female Artist: H.E.R. for The Journey
Album: Jaguar II by Victoria Monet
Directing a Motion Picture: Ava DuVernay for Origin
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Ayo Edebiri for The Bear
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: William Stanford Davis for Abbott Elementary
Male Artist: Usher
Writing in a Motion Picture: Cord Jefferson for American Fiction
Independent Motion Picture: Brother

2024 Academy Awards winners:
Best Picture Oppenheimer
Actor in a Leading Role Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Actress in a Leading Role Emma Stone, Poor Things
Actor in a Supporting Role Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Actress in a Supporting Role Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Directing Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) American Fiction
Writing (Original Screenplay) Anatomy of a Fall
Animated Feature Film The Boy and the Heron
Best Anmated Short THE WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Short Film (Live Action) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Documentary (Feature) 20 Days in Mariupol
Documentary (Short Subject) The Last Repair Shop
International Feature Film The Zone of Interest, UK
Film Editing Oppenheimer
Cinematography Oppenheimer
Sound The Zone of Interest
Music (Original Score) Oppenheimer
Music (Original Song) “What Was I Made For?,” Barbie
Costume Design Poor Things
Makeup and Hairstyling Poor Things
Production Design Poor Things
Visual Effects Godzilla Minus One

Golden Raspberry “Winners”:
WORST PICTURE Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
WORST ACTOR Jon Voight / Mercy
WORST ACTRESS Megan Fox / Johnny & Clyde
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Megan Fox / Expend4bles
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR Sylvester Stallone / Expend4ables
WORST SCREEN COUPLE Pooh & Piglet as Blood-Thirsty Slasher/Killers(!) / Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
WORST DIRECTOR Rhys Frake-Waterfield / Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
WORST SCREENPLAY Winnie the Pooh: Blood & Honey
RAZZIE REDEEMER AWARD SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher

2024 SAG Award Winners:
MOVIES
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Succession
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: The Bear
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Brian Cox, Succession
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: The Last of Us

THE 2024 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS LIST:

MOVIES
The Movie of the Year: Barbie
The Action Movie of the Year: The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
The Comedy Movie of the Year: Barbie
The Drama Movie of the Year: Oppenheimer
The Male Movie Star of the Year: Ryan Gosling, Barbie
The Female Movie Star of the Year: Margot Robbie, Barbie
The Action Movie Star of the Year: Rachel Zegler, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
The Comedy Movie Star of the Year: Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
The Drama Movie Star of the Year: Jenna Ortega, Scream VI
The Movie Performance of the Year: America Ferrera, Barbie

TV
The Show of the Year: Grey’s Anatomy
The Comedy Show of the Year: Only Murders in the Building
The Drama Show of the Year: The Last of Us
The Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show of the Year: Loki
The Reality Show of the Year: The Kardashians
The Competition Show of the Year: The Voice
The Bingeworthy Show of the Year: The Summer I Turned Pretty
The Male TV Star of the Year: Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
The Female TV Star of the Year: Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
The Comedy TV Star of the Year: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
The Drama TV Star of the Year: Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
The TV Performance of the Year: Billie Eilish, Swarm
The Reality TV Star of the Year: Khloé Kardashian, The Kardashians
The Competition Contestant of the Year: Ariana Madix, Dancing With the Stars
The Daytime Talk Show of the Year: The Kelly Clarkson Show
The Nighttime Talk Show of the Year: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Host of the Year: Jimmy Fallon, That’s My Jam

MUSIC
The Male Artist of the Year: Jung Kook
The Female Artist of the Year: Taylor Swift
The Male Country Artist of the Year: Jelly Roll
The Female Country Artist of the Year: Lainey Wilson
The Male Latin Artist of the Year: Bad Bunny
The Female Latin Artist of the Year: Shakira
The Pop Artist of the Year: Taylor Swift
The Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: Nicki Minaj
The R&B Artist of the Year: Beyoncé
The New Artist of the Year: Ice Spice
The Group/Duo of the Year: Stray Kids
The Song of the Year: “Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
The Album of the Year: Guts, Olivia Rodrigo
The Collaboration Song of the Year: “Barbie World,” Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice with Aqua
The Concert Tour of the Year: Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

POP CULTURE
The Social Celebrity of the Year: Taylor Swift
The Comedy Act of the Year: Selective Outrage, Chris Rock
The Athlete of the Year: Travis Kelce

Critics’ Choice Award Winners:
Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph for “The Holdovers”
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr for “Oppenheimer”
Best Supporting Actor Or Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie For TV: Maria Bello for “Beef” and Jonathan Bailey for “Fellow Travelers”
Best Supporting Actor Or Actress In A Drama Series: Elizabeth Debicki for “The Crown” and Billy Crudup for “The Morning Show”
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Ebon Moss-Bachrach for “The Bear”
Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For TV: Ali Wong for “Beef”
Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For TV: Steven Yeun for “Beef”
SeeHer Award was presented to America Ferrera
Best Song was Ryan Gosling for “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
Best Actress In A Comedy Series: Ayo Edebiri for “The Bear”
Best Actor In A Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White for “The Bear”
Best Ensemble: “Oppenheimer”
Career Achievement Award was presented to Harrison Ford
Best Actress In A Drama Series: Sarah Snook for “Succession”
Best Actor In A Drama Series: Kieran Culkin for “Succession”
Best Comedy Series: “The Bear”
Best Drama Series: “Succession”
Best Limited Series: “Beef”
Best Actress: Emma Stone for “Poor Things”
Best Actor: Paul Giamatti for “The Holdovers”
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for “Oppenheimer”
Best Picture: “Oppenheimer”

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Oppenheimer

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Poor Things

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boy and the Heron

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
Barbie

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language
Anatomy of a Fall

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Director — Motion Picture
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“What Was I Made For?” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish, FINNEAS

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Television Series – Drama
Succession

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
The Bear

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Beef

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Sarah Snook, Succession

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Kieran Culkin, Succession

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Ali Wong, Beef

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Steven Yeun, Beef

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television
Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.